Ben CardinBen Cardin – MD

Current Position: US Senator
Affiliation: Democrat
Former Positions: US Representative from 1987 – 2007; State Delegate from 1967 – 1987; Attorney from 1967 – 1978
2024: Not Running for another term

Featured Quote: 
Raising the debt ceiling will allow us to pay for what we’ve already spent, our bills – trillions under the previous administration. It’s like paying off our credit card. Default would be catastrophic for our economy. #fullfaithandcredit

Senator Ben Cardin on Passing the Freedom to Vote Act
Sept. 24, 2021

OnAir Post: Ben Cardin – MD

Summary

Current Position: US Senator
Affiliation: Democrat
Former Positions: US Representative from 1987 – 2007; State Delegate from 1967 – 1987; Attorney from 1967 – 1978
2024: Not Running for another term

Featured Quote: 
Raising the debt ceiling will allow us to pay for what we’ve already spent, our bills – trillions under the previous administration. It’s like paying off our credit card. Default would be catastrophic for our economy. #fullfaithandcredit

Senator Ben Cardin on Passing the Freedom to Vote Act
Sept. 24, 2021

OnAir Post: Ben Cardin – MD

News

About

Source: Government page

Ben Cardin 2“He is a man of substance and integrity who understands complicated issues and the art of compromise.”- The Baltimore Sun

First elected to the Senate in 2006, Senator Cardin currently serves as Chair of the Small Business & Entrepreneurship Committee, which is on the forefront of rebuilding our economy. He is a senior member of the Senate Foreign Relations, Finance, and Environment & Public Works committees.

Senator Cardin is a leading advocate for the Chesapeake Bay, which is the economic, historical and cultural heart of Maryland. Nationally, he is a champion of protecting our clean air and clean water. He has introduced legislation to restore the health of America’s great water bodies and is the leading proponent of investing in improvements to America’s aging water infrastructure system while preparing it for the impacts of climate change.  His commitment to reduce pollution and protect our environment fuels his work to broaden investments in safe public transit, as well as walking and bike trails.

A member of the Small Business and Entrepreneurship Committee since arriving in the Senate, Senator Cardin helped write the Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) that has helped small businesses in Maryland and nationwide weather the economic repercussions of the COVID-19 pandemic and he created the EIDL Advance Grant program to quickly get cash to small businesses in need. Senator Cardin was responsible for the extension of increased guarantees and reduced fees in the Small Business Administration’s two largest loan programs. He has made it a priority to find better ways to provide access to credit for qualified small businesses and entrepreneurs, particularly minority-owned, women-owned and veteran-owned businesses. He consistently is urging federal agencies to take all steps possible to meet or exceed their modest small business contracting goals. He also has been a strong defender of the federal workforce.

Senator Cardin believes access to quality, affordable health care should be a right and not a privilege, especially during a public health crisis like the COVID-19 pandemic. He continues to be a strong supporter of the Affordable Care Act and has advocated for the addition of a public option for coverage. He led the fight for the Patients’ Bill of Rights and, because of his efforts, the law ensures that individuals in private health insurance plans have the right to choose their primary care provider, women have direct access to an ob/gyn, and patients with medical emergencies are guaranteed coverage for necessary ER visits. He was responsible for the elevation of the National Institute for Minority Health Disparities at the National Institutes of Health and has been a strong supporter of increases in funding for federally qualified health care centers and health information technology. Senator Cardin continues to be a leading champion for increased medical research funding for Maryland’s world-class universities, NIH, and our State’s cutting edge biotech industry.

One of Senator Cardin’s proudest accomplishments was leading the fight to guarantee access to dental care for children in the Children’s Health Insurance Program, following the tragic loss of a 12-year-old Prince George’s County boy who died after complications that followed an untreated tooth infection. He continues to fight for dental coverage for adults and older Americans.

Senator Cardin has a deep interest in foreign affairs and has worked across party lines to further our national security and protect universal human rights. He has fought to ensure that anti-corruption, transparency and respect for human rights are integrated our foreign policy. He also has worked to ensure gender equity in national security programs and policies. He has been a Commissioner on the U.S. Helsinki Commission since 1993, serving as Chairman of the Commission in the current 117th, as well as the 113th and 111th Congresses. In 2015, he was named as the Special Representative on Anti-Semitism, Racism, and Intolerance for the 57-nation Organization Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) Parliamentary Assembly. Senator Cardin serves as a member of the Foreign Relations Western Hemisphere, Transnational Crime, Civilian Security, Democracy, Human Rights, and Global Women’s Issues. He previously has served as the Ranking Member of the SFRC East Asia, the Pacific, and International Cybersecurity Policy Subcommittee, and he is the former Chairman of the International Development and Foreign Assistance Subcommittee.

Serving as a member of the Senate Judiciary Committee during his first four years in the Senate, Senator Cardin also has developed a reputation for defending civil rights at home and has sought to find a balance between protection of civil liberties and national security. He is the lead sponsors of legislation to prohibit racial and religious profiling by all levels of law enforcement, restore voting rights for former felons, and remove the deadline for ratification of the Equal Right Amendment. He has been a proud cosponsor of the Respect for Marriage Act and the Employment Non-Discrimination Act.

Ben Cardin 2From 1987-2006, Ben Cardin represented Maryland’s Third Congressional District in the U.S. House of Representatives and served for 17 years on the Ways & Means Committee. He was a member of the Maryland House of Delegates from 1967-1986. During his time as Speaker from 1979-1986, he reformed Maryland’s property tax system, the school financing formula and the ethical standards for elected officials.

A 1967 graduate of the University of Maryland School of Law (1st in his class), he earned his B.A. degree in 1964 from the University of Pittsburgh (cum laude). He is a member of the U.S. Naval Academy Board of Visitors, the Johns Hopkins University Institute for Policy Studies’ National Advisory Board and the St. Mary’s College Advisory Board, Center for Study of Democracy.

Senator Cardin is married to Myrna Edelman Cardin and his daughter Deborah and son-in-law Jonathan Willis have two daughters, Madeline and Julia.

Personal

Full Name:  Benjamin ‘Ben’ L. Cardin

Gender:  Male

Family:  Wife: Myrna; 1 Child: Deborah

Birth Date:  10/05/1943

Birth Place:  Baltimore, MD

Home City:  Baltimore, MD

Religion:  Jewish

Education

JD, University of Maryland School of Law, 1967

BA, Economics, University of Pittsburgh, 1964

Graduated, Baltimore City College, 1961

Offices

Baltimore Office
100 S. Charles Street
Tower 1, Suite 1710
Baltimore, MD 21201

Tel: (410) 962-4436

Bowie Office
10201 Martin Luther King Jr.
Highway, Suite 210
Bowie, MD 20720

Tel: (301) 860-0414
Fax: (301) 860-0416
Cumberland Office
13 Canal Street
Room 305
Cumberland, MD 21502

Tel: (301) 777-2957
Fax: (301) 777-2959
Rockville Office
451 Hungerford Drive
Suite 230
Rockville, MD 20850

Tel: (301) 762-2974
Fax: (301) 762-2976
Washington/Capitol Hill
509 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510
Tel: (202) 224-4524

Contact

Email: Government

Web Links

Politics

Source: Government

Committees

  • Committee on Environment and Public Works
    • Subcommittee on Clean Air and Nuclear Safety
    • Subcommittee on Fisheries, Water, and Wildlife
    • Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Committee on Finance
    • Subcommittee on International Trade, Customs, and Global Competitiveness
    • Subcommittee on Health Care
    • Subcommittee on Taxation and IRS Oversight
  • Committee on Foreign Relations
    • Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Transnational Crime, Civilian Security, Democracy, Human Rights and Global Women’s Issues
    • Subcommittee on Europe and Regional Security Cooperation
    • Subcommittee on Near East, South Asia, Central Asia, and Counterterrorism
  • Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship (Chairman)

Legislation

Election Results

Maryland’s 3rd Congressional District election, 2000
PartyCandidateVotes%
DemocraticBen Cardin (Incumbent)169,34775.66
RepublicanScott Conwell53,82724.05
LibertarianJoe Pomykala2380.11
Write-ins4060.18
Total votes223,818100.00
Democratic hold
Maryland’s 3rd Congressional District election, 2002
PartyCandidateVotes%
DemocraticBen Cardin (Incumbent)145,58965.79
RepublicanScott Conwell75,72134.21
Total votes221,310100.00
Democratic hold
Maryland’s 3rd Congressional District election, 2004
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
DemocraticBen Cardin (Incumbent)182,06663.44%-2.35
RepublicanRobert P. Duckworth97,00833.80%-0.41
GreenPatsy Allen7,8952.75%+2.75
Total votes286,969100.00
Democratic hold
Maryland United States Senate primary election results, 2006[9]
PartyCandidateVotes%
DemocraticBen Cardin257,54543.67
DemocraticKweisi Mfume238,95740.52
DemocraticJosh Rales30,7375.21
DemocraticDennis F. Rasmussen10,9971.86
DemocraticMike Schaefer7,7731.32
DemocraticAllan Lichtman6,9191.17
DemocraticTheresa C. Scaldaferri5,0810.86
DemocraticJames H. Hutchinson4,9490.84
DemocraticDavid Dickerson3,9500.67
DemocraticA. Robert Kaufman3,9080.66
DemocraticAnthony Jaworski3,4860.59
DemocraticThomas McCaskill3,4590.59
DemocraticGeorge T. English2,3050.39
DemocraticBob Robinson2,2080.37
DemocraticLih Young2,0390.35
DemocraticBlaine Taylor1,8480.31
DemocraticJoseph Werner1,8320.31
DemocraticCharles Ulysses Smith1,7020.29
Total votes589,695100
Maryland United States Senate general election results, 2006[87]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
DemocraticBen Cardin965,47754.21-9.0
RepublicanMichael Steele787,18244.19+7.5
GreenKevin Zeese27,5641.55n/a
Write-ins9160.050
Majority178,295100.00
Turnout1,781,139
Democratic holdSwing
United States Senate primary election in Maryland, 2012[88][89][90]
PartyCandidateVotes%
DemocraticBen Cardin (incumbent)240,70474.2
DemocraticC. Anthony Muse50,80715.7
DemocraticChris Garner9,2742.9
DemocraticRaymond Levi Blagmon5,9091.8
DemocraticJ. P. Cusick4,7781.5
DemocraticBlaine Taylor4,3761.3
DemocraticLih Young3,9931.2
DemocraticRalph Jaffe3,3131.0
DemocraticEd Tinus1,0640.3
Total votes324,218100
United States Senate general election in Maryland, 2012[1]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
DemocraticBen Cardin (incumbent)1,474,02855.98%+1.77%
RepublicanDan Bongino693,29126.33%-17.86%
IndependentRob Sobhani430,93416.37%N/A
LibertarianDean Ahmad32,2521.22%N/A
n/aWrite-ins2,7290.10%+0.05%
Total votes2,633,234100.0%N/A
Democratic hold
United States Senate primary election in Maryland, 2018[91]
PartyCandidateVotes%
DemocraticBen Cardin (incumbent)447,44179.24%
DemocraticChelsea Manning34,6116.13%
DemocraticJerome Segal20,0273.55%
DemocraticDebbie Wilson18,9533.36%
DemocraticMarcia H. Morgan16,0472.84%
DemocraticLih Young9,8741.75%
DemocraticRichard Vaughn9,4801.68%
DemocraticErik Jetmir8,2591.46%
Total votes564,692100%
United States Senate general election in Maryland, 2018[92]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
DemocraticBen Cardin (incumbent)1,491,61464.86%+8.88%
RepublicanTony Campbell697,01730.31%+3.98%
IndependentNeal Simon85,9643.74%N/A
LibertarianArvin Vohra22,9431.00%-0.22%
Write-in2,3510.10%N/A
Total votes2,299,889100%N/A
Democratic hold

Finances

Source: Open Secrets

New Legislation

Issues

Source: Government page

For more news and press releases related to a specific issue, select the issue link.

For more issues, select the links below.

Economy & Jobs

Agriculture

“Maryland farmers are essential to our regional economy. Their careful stewardship of the land and water produces food and fiber, and helps the Chesapeake Bay.”

Agriculture is Maryland’s largest industry, with more than 12,000 farms covering more than 2 million acres. They produce $1.3 billion of agricultural products annually and employ 350,000 workers. Success requires a unique blend of federal and state programs that help farmers manage risk, carry out careful stewardship of every acre, and provide opportunities to market their products close to home.

Maryland farmers understand the value of a healthy Chesapeake Bay: a cleaner Bay means better water and soil for producers and a stronger overall economy for the region and the nation. That’s why I will continue to fight for Maryland farmers, including federal support for conservation efforts. I worked to ensure the $23.5 billion in pandemic relief funding for farmers and ranchers nationwide included in the CARES Act was accessible to Maryland’s wide variety of commodities, including seafood. The American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 invested over $12 billion in nutrition assistance and increased SNAP, WIC, and P-EBT benefits, including funds to help expand SNAP online purchasing and make it easier for Maryland participants, especially individuals with low access to transportation, as well as those with physical limitations, to order and pay for their groceries online.

Governance

Civil Rights

“We must strive to simultaneously uphold the U.S. Constitution, protect our civil liberties, and fulfill our solemn obligation to protect the American people.”

I am dedicated to ensuring protections against any form of discrimination, including race, color, religion, national origin, disability, age, gender, gender identity, veterans status, or sexual orientation. I will continue to insist that our federal judges and law enforcement officers in Maryland and throughout the nation meet the highest standards of judicial integrity and respect for the civil rights and liberties of all Americans.

Year after year, the murder of Americans at the hands of police have shined a light on the continuing systemic racial injustice in law enforcement. What these tragic deaths have made all too clear is that our communities across the country desperately need reform in our police and criminal justice systems. In Baltimore and nationwide, we must do a better job in protecting and celebrating human and civil rights and the lives of marginalized men, women, and children. We must redouble our efforts to continue the dialogue and the hard work needed to rebuild the trust between law enforcement and the neighborhoods they are sworn to protect and serve.

For years, I’ve led the Senate in promoting legislation to end discriminatory profiling by law enforcement and enforce changes in police accountability, data collecting, and training. I have spearheaded the End Racial and Religious Profiling Act and the Law Enforcement Trust and Accountability Act . Rather than unfairly targeting individuals due to their characteristics and turning communities away from the police, police would be provided with additional resources to develop new and more effective policing practices. The Law Enforcement Trust and Integrity Act would take a comprehensive approach to steer police departments toward a guardian and community-oriented model of policing, while at the same time expanding oversight and accountability over police misconduct. Too many people have needlessly lost their lives in encounters with law enforcement. We need to establish a guardian model, not a warrior model, for our law enforcement officers who are putting their lives on the line every day.

Human Rights

Equal Rights Amendment

“How a nation treats its women is a barometer of success. Equality for American women is long overdue.”

One of my highest priorities is finalizing ratification of the Equal Rights Amendment (ERA) so that we finally guarantee in our Constitution that men and women are equal under the law. There should be no time limit on equality and, for years, I have led the Senate fight to remove the arbitrary deadline for ratification. While we celebrate America’s first female Vice President, our nation is held back as the only modern constitution that fails to enshrine full equality for both men and women.

Most Americans are surprised to learn that the ERA is not already part of the U.S. Constitution – 3 out of 4 think it should be included.

The current resolution (S.J.Res.1) has more than 50 bipartisan cosponsors. The required 38 states have now ratified the ERA. The House has passed legislation eliminating the deadline for ratification. Now it is up to the Senate to remove any obstacles to certifying the ERA as the 28ᵗʰ amendment. More than 100 years after women fought for and earned the right to vote, our progress as a nation is incomplete unless all women are able to achieve freedom and equality.

Seniors

“America’s seniors helped build this nation and we owe them our respect and gratitude. Preserving Medicare and Social Security should provide peace of mind that our seniors deserve.”

We owe our seniors respect, gratitude and thanks for their contributions to society. They deserve to enjoy their time with family and friends, rather than worrying about retirement security and healthcare costs. Throughout my Congressional career, I have championed the need for resources and services so that seniors can live independently, in their communities, for as long as possible.

Preserving Medicare and Social Security should be a fundamental value held by every Member of Congress, and any attempt to scale back the program endangers the health of the millions of Americans who elected them. I want to restore the peace of mind that our seniors deserve by fighting attempts to cut these and other critical programs which they rely on. Because Medicare is such a highly-rated and cost-effective program, I support efforts to allow people to begin buying into the program at age 55. This would go a long way toward helping older Americans deal with skyrocketing health care costs. It would also strengthen the program overall and benefit current participants by bringing in younger and healthier patients into the risk pool. I am working to add dental coverage as a Medicare benefit, and I have publicly urged the Administration to provide coverage for medically necessary oral and dental treatment.

I’m also committed to ensuring that retirement security is achievable and that our seniors find confidence in their IRAs and 401k plans as our economy changes. I’m working across the aisle on the Retirement Security & Savings Act, a broad set of reforms designed to help Americans save more for retirement and to increase access to 401ks and other retirement plans. I remain a strong supporter of the Older Americans Act, which expresses our nation’s commitment to protecting our seniors and includes special provisions I authored to help Holocaust survivors living in the United States access essential services, such as health care and nutritional services, without having to live in a nursing home or assisted living facility.

Retirement Security

We must do all we can to encourage people at all income levels to take advantage of today’s retirement savings opportunities, and Congress must make the process simpler and more beneficial to working- and lower-income-families.”

Every single American should be able to enjoy their retirement from the workforce with confidence that their needs will be met by the money they have set aside in their IRA and 401k plans as our economy changes. As a senior member of the Senate Finance Committee, I have worked across the aisle to champion reforms to incentivize Americans to save more for retirement through investing vehicles that will allow them to take advantage of the growth opportunities in our dynamic economy. I have also introduced bipartisan legislation to encourage the growth of S corporations that are owned by Employee Stock Ownership Plans to allow more of our nation’s small business owners to retire by selling their businesses to their employees.

Chesapeake Bay

“A healthy Chesapeake Bay means healthy air, water and lands, and a healthy economy, for the people of Maryland and the region.”

A national treasure, the Chesapeake Bay is America’s largest estuary, an incredibly diverse and productive ecosystem, and the heart of Maryland’s economy and culture. Since arriving in Congress, I have made protecting and improving the health of the Bay a high priority. As a senior member of the Senate Environment and Public Works Committee, I am working to ensure that our bedrock environmental laws are protected and emerging threats to clean, safe water and healthy air are addressed.

I fought hard for WRDA provisions related to specific river basins, watersheds and coastal areas and increases for the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers’ Chesapeake Bay Oyster Recovery Program in Maryland and Virginia from $60 million to $100 million. Housed within the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, the Chesapeake Bay Program governs restoration activities in partnership with states and stakeholders. Achieving our goals for clean water, abundant wildlife, conserved lands, public access, and a diversity of engaged communities means a stronger regional economy and better health for Marylanders.

Federal Workers

“Our federal workforce is a critical national asset we should not take for granted. I applaud the commitment to public service of these men and women, and recognize the sacrifices they make each and every day.”

Federal workers have long been on the front lines, protecting Americans and securing a healthy, safe future for our nation. They are patriotic and hard-working Americans who keep our borders secure and our food and water safe, care for our veterans and the elderly, process our tax refunds and Social Security checks, teach our children, search for cures to crippling diseases, explore the universe to learn more about our home planet, support our servicemen and women, and promote our interests and ideals abroad. These dedicated public servants have been on the front lines throughout the COVID-19 pandemic, showing the nation how much they accomplish and the sacrifices they make to support our communities.

Federal workers are also pivotal to Maryland’s economy, as hundreds of thousands work and live here. I am committed to keeping federal jobs and facilities in Maryland, and advocating for the rights of all federal employees and retirees. I am working to preserve and protect collective bargaining rights, pensions, health care benefits, civil service protections, and scientific integrity. As the nation’s single largest employer, the federal government should set the standard for making the workplace safe for everyone so that workers can continue to meet their missions for the American people.

More Information

Services

I am dedicated to helping Marylanders with issues related to the federal government, such as veterans assistance, immigration challenges, problems with healthcare benefits and more. If you need help, please fill out the form below and the appropriate staff will be in touch.

Please note that we cannot open an inquiry with a federal agency on your behalf until we receive your signed Privacy Release form. For questions or assistance related to completing the form, please call 410-962-4436.

Wikipedia

Benjamin Louis Cardin (born Benjamin Louis Kardonsky October 5, 1943), is an American lawyer and politician serving as the senior United States senator from Maryland, a seat he has held since 2007. A member of the Democratic Party, he was the U.S. representative for Maryland’s 3rd congressional district from 1987 to 2007. Cardin served in the Maryland House of Delegates from 1967 to 1987 and as its speaker from 1979 to 1987, the youngest person to ever hold the position. In his half-century career as an elected official, he has never lost an election.

Cardin was elected as U.S. Senator to succeed Paul Sarbanes in 2006, defeating Republican Michael Steele, the Lieutenant Governor of Maryland, by a margin of 54% to 44%. He was reelected in 2012 taking 56% of the vote.[1] He became Maryland’s senior U.S. senator on January 3, 2017, upon Barbara Mikulski‘s retirement. Cardin won reelection to a third term in 2018, taking 65% of the vote. Cardin will retire rather than run for reelection in 2024.

Early life and career

Benjamin Louis Cardin was born in Baltimore, Maryland.[2] The family name was originally “Kardonsky”, before it was changed to “Cardin“. Cardin’s grandparents were Russian Jewish immigrants. His maternal grandfather, Benjamin Green, operated a neighborhood grocery store that later turned into a wholesale food distribution company.[3] His mother Dora was a schoolteacher and his father, Meyer Cardin, served in the Maryland House of Delegates (1935–1937) and later sat on the Baltimore City Supreme Bench (1961–1977).[3][4][5]

Cardin and his family attended the Modern Orthodox Beth Tfiloh Congregation near their home, with which the family had been affiliated for three generations. Cardin attended City College High School, graduating in 1961. In 1964, he earned a Bachelor of Arts degree cum laude from the University of Pittsburgh,[2] where he was a member of the Pi Lambda Phi fraternity. He earned a Juris Doctor from the University of Maryland School of Law in 1967, graduating first in his class.[2] Cardin was admitted to the Maryland Bar that same year, and joined the private practice of Rosen and Esterson until 1978.[2]

Early political career

Maryland House of Delegates

While still in law school, Cardin was elected to the Maryland House of Delegates in November 1966.[2][3] He held the seat once held by his uncle, Maurice Cardin, who had decided to not run for re-election so that his nephew could instead pursue the seat. He was chairman of the Ways & Means Committee from 1974 to 1979, then served as the 103rd Speaker of the House until he left office.[6] At age 35, he was the youngest Speaker in Maryland history at the time.[2] As Speaker, he was involved with reform efforts involving Maryland’s property tax system, school financing formula, and ethical standards for elected officials.[6]

U.S. House of Representatives

In 1986, with Congresswoman Barbara Mikulski mounting what would be a successful bid for the U.S. Senate seat vacated by retiring Senator Charles Mathias, Cardin ran for Mikulski’s seat representing the 3rd congressional district, which covered a large slice of inner Baltimore, as well as several close-in suburbs. Cardin won the Democratic nomination with 82 percent of the vote—the real contest in this heavily Democratic district. He won the general election with 79 percent of the vote against a perennial candidate, Republican Ross Z. Pierpont.

Cardin served as one of the House impeachment managers that successfully prosecuted the case in the 1989 impeachment trial of Judge Walter Nixon.[7]

On the floor of the House on June 12, 2006, Representative Cardin calling for the withdrawal of all troops from Iraq by 2007

Cardin was reelected nine times, rarely facing serious opposition and even running unopposed in 1992. In the 2000 round of redistricting, his district was redrawn to add significant portions of Anne Arundel County, including the state capital of Annapolis. His last two opponents hailed from Anne Arundel and nearly carried the district’s portion of that county.

In the House, Cardin was involved with fiscal issues, pension reform, and health care. His legislation to increase the amount individuals can store in their 401k plans and IRAs was passed in 2001. His bill to expand Medicare to include preventive benefits such as colorectal, prostate, mammogram, and osteoporosis screening was also enacted. He also authored legislation to provide a Medicare prescription drug benefit for chronic illnesses; fund graduate medical education; and guarantee coverage for emergency services.[6]

Cardin has also advocated, via proposed legislation, welfare reform. His bill to increase education and support services for foster children between ages 18 and 21 was signed into law in 1999.[6] He authored bills to expand child support, improve the welfare-to-work program, and increase the child care tax credit.[6]

In 1998, Cardin was appointed Chairman of the Special Study Commission on Maryland Public Ethics Law by the Maryland General Assembly. In 1997, he co-chaired the Bipartisan Ethics Task Force in an effort to reform ethics procedures in the House of Representatives. He also held leadership positions on the Organization, Study and Review Committee and the Steering Committee of the House Democratic Caucus, and served as Senior Democratic Whip.

Cardin has been commended for his work with fiscal policy. He has been honored by Worth magazine and by Treasury and Risk Management for his work protecting retirement plans and government-supported medical care for the elderly. He has also received scores of 100 percent from the League of Conservation Voters and the NAACP, indicating stances that are in favor of environmental protection and civil rights. Cardin was also one of 133 members of Congress to vote against the 2002 Iraq Resolution.[8]

Cardin (at podium) joining fellow Representatives Roscoe Bartlett (center; R-MD) and Jo Ann Davis (left; R-VA) in calling for a study of homeland security needs of the National Capital region, including Maryland, Virginia and the District of Columbia

House committee assignments

As of May 2006, Cardin served on the following House committees:

U.S. Senate

Elections

2006

On April 26, 2005, Cardin announced that he would seek the U.S. Senate seat of long-standing senator Paul Sarbanes (D-MD), following the announcement by Sarbanes that he would not be running for re-election in 2006. On September 12, 2006, Cardin faced a challenging primary battle with other Maryland Democrats, including Allan Lichtman, Josh Rales, Dennis F. Rasmussen, and his former House colleague Kweisi Mfume. Cardin won, however, with 44 percent of the vote, compared to 40 percent for Mfume, five percent for Rales, and two percent for Rasmussen.[9]

Cardin won election on November 7, 2006, defeating Republican challenger Michael Steele 54 percent to 44 percent.[10] Cardin became the third consecutive Representative from Maryland’s 3rd congressional district to be elected Senator (following Sarbanes and Mikulski). John Sarbanes, Paul’s son, succeeded Cardin in the 3rd district.

2012

Cardin ran for re-election to a second term in 2012. He turned back a primary challenge from State Senator C. Anthony Muse, defeating him 74% to 16%, with seven other candidates taking the remaining 10%.

In the general election, he faced Republican Dan Bongino, a former United States Secret Service agent, Independent Rob Sobhani, an economist and businessman, and Libertarian Imad-ad-Dean Ahmad, President of the Minaret of Freedom Institute. Cardin easily won the election, taking 56% of the vote to Bongino’s 26.3%, Sobhani’s 16.4% and Ahmad’s 1%.[1]

2018

Cardin was re-elected for a third term in 2018.

2024

On May 1, 2023, Cardin announced that he would retire and not seek re-election in 2024.[11]

Tenure

Cardin was participating in the certification of the 2021 United States Electoral College vote count when the January 6 United States Capitol attack happened. Cardin was on the Senate chamber floor when the rioters breached the Capitol. He was “ushered quickly — and I do mean quickly — away from the Capitol” after Vice President Mike Pence was removed from the chambers.[12] During the attack, while Cardin hid with other senators in a safe location, he tweeted, blaming President Donald Trump for encouraging the rioters. He called for Trump to stop the protestors so the event would end “peacefully.”[13] Cardin also compared the police involvement during the attack to that seen during Black Lives Matter protests, calling it a “stark contrast.”[14] After the Capitol was secure, Cardin joined Congress to certify the count. After, he said that Trump should be held accountable for the insurrection and called for Republican leaders to tell Trump that he needs to resign.[15] Two days later, on January 8, Cardin called for the invocation of the Twenty-fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution or impeachment to remove Trump.[16]

Senate committee assignments

Source:[17]

Cardin was selected by Majority Leader Chuck Schumer to fill in for Dianne Feinstein on the Judiciary Committee until she returned.[18]

In 2015, Cardin became the ranking Democratic member on the Senate Foreign Relations Committee after the departure of Senator Robert Menendez as ranking Democrat and Chairman.[19] Two weeks after Menendez departure, Cardin was credited with facilitating achievement of a unanimous committee vote in favor of the markup for the bill on the USA’s involvement in the negotiations with Iran on nuclear technology.[19]
Senator Menendez returned to chair the Senate Foreign Relations Committee in 2021.

Caucus membership

Legislation sponsored

The following is an incomplete list of legislation that Cardin has sponsored:

International experience

Cardin has been a Commissioner on the Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe (the U.S. Helsinki Commission) since 1993, serving as Ranking Member from 2003 to 2006.[22] He subsequently served two terms as co-chair of the commission, from 2007 to 2008, and 2011 to 2012; and also two terms as chair, from 2009 to 2010, and 2013 to 2014.[2] From 2015 to 2016 he was again ranking member.[23] In 2006 he was elected vice president of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) Parliamentary Assembly, and served through 2014.[2]

Honors

Cardin testifying before the U.S. House Ways and Means subcommittee on Human Resources

Cardin holds honorary degrees from several institutions, including the University of Baltimore School of Law (1990); University of Maryland, Baltimore (1993); Baltimore Hebrew University (1994); Goucher College (1996); and Villa Julie College (2007).

As of 2016 Cardin sits on the Board of Visitors of the University of Maryland School of Law, his law school alma mater.[24]

From 1988 to 1995, he chaired the Maryland Legal Services Corp. Through much of his political career, he has continued to work with law policy.

From 1988 to 1999, Cardin served on the St. Mary’s College of Maryland Board of Trustees, and in 2002, he was appointed to the St. Mary’s Advisory Board for the Study of Democracy. In 1999, he was appointed to the Goucher College Board of Trustees.

Cardin has been awarded the following foreign honor:

Political positions

On a list by Congressional Quarterly of the members of Congress who were most supportive of President Barack Obama‘s legislative agenda in 2009, Cardin was tied for fifth most supportive senator with five other senators.[27] In 2013, National Journal rated him as tied with six other Democratic senators for fifth most liberal Senator.[28] The American Conservative Union gave him a 4% lifetime conservative rating in 2020.[29][30]

Agriculture

In June 2019, Cardin and eighteen other Democratic senators sent a letter to USDA Inspector General (IG) Phyllis K. Fong with the request that the IG investigate USDA instances of retaliation and political decision-making and asserted that not conducting an investigation would mean these “actions could be perceived as a part of this administration’s broader pattern of not only discounting the value of federal employees, but suppressing, undermining, discounting, and wholesale ignoring scientific data produced by their own qualified scientists.”[31]

Death penalty

Senator Cardin is a supporter of the death penalty but says it should only be applied to the “worst of the worst”.[32]

Economy

In March 2019, Cardin was one of six senators to sign a letter to the Federal Trade Commission requesting it “use its rulemaking authority, along with other tools, in order to combat the scourge of non-compete clauses rigging our economy against workers” and espousing the view that such provisions “harm employees by limiting their ability to find alternate work, which leaves them with little leverage to bargain for better wages or working conditions with their immediate employer.” The senators furthered that the FTC had the responsibility of protecting both consumers and workers and needed to “act decisively” to address their concerns over “serious anti-competitive harms from the proliferation of non-competes in the economy.”[33]

Education

In 2007, Cardin supported the United States Public Service Academy Act. The Act would serve to create “an undergraduate institution devoted to developing civilian leaders.” Like the Military Academies, this would give students 4 years of tuition-free education in exchange for 5 years of public service upon graduation.[34]

Environment

Liberal environmentalists criticized Cardin for compromising too much while working with conservative James Inhofe on an amendment to Cardin’s Chesapeake Bay legislation.[35] Josh Saks, senior legislative representative for water resources campaigns with the National Wildlife Federation, praised Cardin as “the lead voice for clean water and the restoration of America’s great waters in Congress.”[35]

In November 2018, Cardin was one of twenty-five Democratic senators to cosponsor a resolution specifying key findings of the Intergovernmental Panel On Climate Change report and National Climate Assessment. The resolution affirmed the senators’ acceptance of the findings and their support for bold action toward addressing climate change.[36]

In March 2019, Cardin was one of eleven senators to sponsor the Climate Security Act of 2019, legislation forming a new group within the State Department that would have the responsibility for developing strategies to integrate climate science and data into operations of national security as well as restoring the post of special envoy for the Arctic, which had been dismantled by President Trump in 2017. The proposed envoy would advise the president and the administration on the potential effects of climate on national security and be responsible for facilitating all interagency communication between federal science and security agencies.[37]

Elections

Cardin with Debbie Wasserman Schultz

In October 2018, Cardin cosponsored, together with Chris Van Hollen and Susan Collins, a bipartisan bill that if passed would block “any persons from foreign adversaries from owning or having control over vendors administering U.S. elections.” Protect Our Elections Act would make companies involved in administering elections reveal foreign owners, and informing local, state and federal authorities if said ownership changes. Companies failing to comply would face fines of $100,000.[38][39]

Equal Rights Amendment

Cardin has sponsored legislation in support of the Equal Rights Amendment.[40]

Gun control

Cardin has an “F” rating from the NRA Political Victory Fund.[41][42]

In 2013, he co-sponsored the Large Capacity Ammunition Feeding Device Act in an effort to ban large-capacity ammunition.[43]

In response to the Orlando nightclub shooting, Cardin questioned the legality of military style assault weapons stating that “in my observations in Maryland, I don’t know too many people who need to have that type of weapon in order to do hunting in my state or to keep themselves safe.”[44]

Cardin opposed the 2016 sale of approximately 26,000 assault rifles to the national police of the Philippines. His opposition led to the U.S. State Department halting the sale.[45]

In the wake of the 2017 Las Vegas shooting, Cardin stated that thoughts and prayers were not going to save more people from dying in mass shootings.[46] He also made a call for action to change gun laws, stating on Twitter that “Automatic weapons aren’t needed to hunt deer or ducks; they’re meant to kill people.”[47] In response to the shooting, Cardin sponsored Dianne Feinstein‘s proposal to ban bump stocks, which were used by the shooter to kill 58 individuals and injure over 500.[48]

Journalism

In July 2019, Cardin and Rob Portman introduced the Fallen Journalists Memorial Act, a bill that would create a new memorial that would be privately funded and constructed on federal lands within Washington, D.C. in order to honor journalists, photographers, and broadcasters that have died in the line of duty.[49]

Healthcare

In the 111th Congress, Cardin helped secure dental benefits in the State Children’s Health Insurance Plan.[50]

In August 2019, Cardin was one of nineteen senators to sign a letter to United States Secretary of the Treasury Steve Mnuchin and United States Secretary of Health and Human Services Alex Azar requesting data from the Trump administration in order to aid in the comprehension of states and Congress on potential consequences in the event that the Texas v. United States Affordable Care Act (ACA) lawsuit prevailed in courts, citing that an overhaul of the present health care system would form “an enormous hole in the pocketbooks of the people we serve as well as wreck state budgets”.[51]

In October 2019, Cardin was one of twenty-seven senators to sign a letter to Senate Majority Leader Mitch McConnell and Senate Minority Leader Chuck Schumer advocating for the passage of the Community Health Investment, Modernization, and Excellence (CHIME) Act, which was set to expire the following month. The senators warned that if the funding for the Community Health Center Fund (CHCF) was allowed to expire, it “would cause an estimated 2,400 site closures, 47,000 lost jobs, and threaten the health care of approximately 9 million Americans.”[52]

Housing

In April 2019, Cardin was one of forty-one senators to sign a bipartisan letter to the housing subcommittee praising the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development’s Section 4 Capacity Building program as authorizing “HUD to partner with national nonprofit community development organizations to provide education, training, and financial support to local community development corporations (CDCs) across the country” and expressing disappointment that President Trump’s budget “has slated this program for elimination after decades of successful economic and community development.” The senators wrote of their hope that the subcommittee would support continued funding for Section 4 in Fiscal Year 2020.[53]

International policy

On October 31, 2011, Cardin endorsed the proposal for the United Nations Parliamentary Assembly (UNPA). He is one of only six persons who served as members of the United States Congress ever to do so and is the only one who did so while in office.[54]

Cardin has often supported positions that aim to strengthen America’s relationship with Israel.[55] In 2017, Cardin sponsored a bill, the Israel Anti-Boycott Act (S. 720), that would penalize commercial businesses that wanted to aid International NGOs and/or organizations in boycotting Israel.[56][57] Cardin has argued that Israel’s human rights record should not be considered in regards to sending U.S. military aid to Israel.[58]

He supported civilian nuclear cooperation with India.[59]

Weeks after the 2014 Hong Kong class boycott campaign and Umbrella Movement broke out which demands genuine universal suffrage among other goals, Cardin among bipartisan colleagues joined U.S. Senator Sherrod Brown and Rep. Chris Smith‘s effort to introduce Hong Kong Human Rights and Democracy Act which would update the United States–Hong Kong Policy Act of 1992 and U.S. commitment to Hong Kong’s freedom and democracy. “Civil society and democratic freedoms are under attack around the world and Hong Kong is on the front lines. The United States has a responsibility to protect human rights and defend against these threats,” Cardin, chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations East Asian and Pacific Affairs Subcommittee said.[60][61][62][63][64][65]

In July 2017, Cardin voted in favor of the Countering America’s Adversaries Through Sanctions Act that placed sanctions on Iran together with Russia and North Korea.[66] On October 11, 2017, in a joint statement, Cardin and Senator John McCain questioned the Trump administration’s commitment to the sanctions bill.[67]

Cardin with Mark Warner in May 2017

In October 2017, Cardin condemned the genocide of the Rohingya Muslim minority in Myanmar and called for a stronger response to the crisis.[68]

In August 2018, Cardin and 16 other lawmakers urged the Trump administration to impose sanctions under the Global Magnitsky Act against Chinese officials who are responsible for human rights abuses against the Uyghur Muslim minority in western China’s Xinjiang region.[69] They wrote: “The detention of as many as a million or more Uyghurs and other predominantly Muslim ethnic minorities in ‘political reeducation’ centers or camps requires a tough, targeted, and global response.”[70]

Cardin condemned President Erdoğan‘s wide-ranging crackdown on dissent following a failed July 2016 coup in America’s NATO ally Turkey.[71]

In April 2019, Cardin was one of thirty-four senators to sign a letter to President Trump encouraging him “to listen to members of your own Administration and reverse a decision that will damage our national security and aggravate conditions inside Central America”, asserting that Trump had “consistently expressed a flawed understanding of U.S. foreign assistance” since becoming president and that he was “personally undermining efforts to promote U.S. national security and economic prosperity” through preventing the use of Fiscal Year 2018 national security funding. The senators argued that foreign assistance to Central American countries created less migration to the U.S., citing the funding’s helping to improve conditions in those countries.[72]

In 2023 Senator Cardin became the chair of the United States Senate Committee on Foreign Relations.[73] According to Jewish Insider, Cardin’s office communicated to some activists that it does not have a plan to move the Mahsa Amini Human rights and Security Accountability Act (MAHSA Act) forward through the committee, likely killing the bipartisan Iran sanctions bill.[74]

Ben Cardin (far left) with other senators, US Ambassador to Japan Rahm Emanuel and PM of Japan Fumio Kishida in 2022

Online privacy

Cardin supports Net Neutrality, as shown by his vote during the 109th Congress in favor of the Markey Amendment to H.R. 5252 which would add Net Neutrality provisions to the federal telecommunications code.[75] Cardin also supports Combating Online Infringement and Counterfeits Act, which gives DOJ the tools to target those site owners who are engaged in illegal digital piracy.[76]

Taxes

Cardin is opposed to eliminating the tax deduction for charitable donations and supports raising taxes on higher-income earners.[77] During a December 20, 2012, interview with Maria Bartiromo on CNBC, Cardin stated, “We’re now a few days away from Christmas. The easiest way to get the revenues is to get the rates from the higher income, uh, taxpayers.”[77] In response to the question, “Are you prepared to vote to limit the loophole of charitable deductions?” Cardin responded, “No.”[77]

Cardin has, on multiple occasions, introduced a bill to adopt a “Progressive Consumption Tax”, which is a variation of Michael J. Graetz’s Competitive Tax Plan.[78] This tax reform would abolish income tax for a large portion of American taxpayers, replacing the lost revenue with a 10% value-added tax. As of 2022, the Progressive Consumption Tax has not made it out of committee.

Cardin spoke out after the Pandora Papers were revealed in 2021. Cardin said, “The Pandora Papers are a wake-up call to all who care about the future of democracy. Thirty years after the end of the Cold War, it is time for democracies to band together and demand an end to the unprecedented corruption that has come to be the defining feature of the global order. We must purge the dirty money from our systems and deny kleptocrats safe haven.”[79]

Whistleblowers

In November 2011, Cardin’s intended update of the 1917 Espionage Act upset some public disclosure advocates. They complained that it “would make it harder for federal employees to expose government fraud and abuse.”[80]

Israel

Cardin with Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu in Israel, October 22, 2023

Cardin is a co-sponsor of a Senate resolution expressing objection to the UN Security Council Resolution 2334, which condemned Israeli settlement building in the occupied Palestinian territories as a violation of international law. Cardin said that “Congress will take action against efforts at the UN, or beyond, that use Resolution 2334 to target Israel.”[81]

Cardin supported President Donald Trump‘s decision to recognize Jerusalem as Israel’s capital. He stated: “Jerusalem is the capital of the State of Israel and the location of the US Embassy should reflect this fact.”[82]

Cardin and Senator Rob Portman (R-Ohio) proposed the Israel Anti-Boycott Act in late 2018 which would make it illegal for companies to engage in boycotts against Israel and Israeli settlements in the Israeli-occupied territories.[83] The bill would expand the Export Administration Act (EAA) to foreign boycotts imposed by international organizations like the European Union, Arab League and the United Nations. Cardin and Portman were strongly in promotion of the bill, and worked to integrate it into larger spending legislation to be signed by then-President Trump.[84]

Personal life

Cardin married high school sweetheart Myrna Edelman, a teacher,[85] on November 24, 1964. They have a daughter, Deborah. Their son Michael (born 1967 or 1968) died of suicide on March 24, 1998,[86] at age 30.[87][88]

In 2002, Cardin’s 32-year-old nephew, Jon S. Cardin, was elected as a Delegate representing the 11th district of western Baltimore County. With the 11th legislative district overlapping the 3rd congressional district, there were two Cardins on the ticket in this area in 2002. Present at Jon’s swearing in was the oldest living former member of the House of Delegates at 95 years of age, Meyer Cardin, Jon’s grandfather and Ben’s father. Also in attendance was Cardin, who remarked, “The next generation’s taking over.”[89]

Volunteer service

For many years Cardin served on the board of trustees for St. Mary’s College of Maryland. He was very active on the board and also played key roles in the establishment of the Center for the Study of Democracy at the college, where he also served on the advisory board.

Electoral history

Maryland’s 3rd Congressional District election, 2000
PartyCandidateVotes%
DemocraticBen Cardin (Incumbent) 169,347 75.66
RepublicanScott Conwell53,82724.05
LibertarianJoe Pomykala2380.11
Write-ins4060.18
Total votes223,818 100.00
Democratic hold
Maryland’s 3rd Congressional District election, 2002
PartyCandidateVotes%
DemocraticBen Cardin (Incumbent) 145,589 65.79
RepublicanScott Conwell75,72134.21
Total votes221,310 100.00
Democratic hold
Maryland’s 3rd Congressional District election, 2004
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
DemocraticBen Cardin (Incumbent) 182,066 63.44% -2.35
RepublicanRobert P. Duckworth97,00833.80%-0.41
GreenPatsy Allen7,8952.75%+2.75
Total votes286,969 100.00
Democratic hold
Maryland United States Senate primary election results, 2006[9]
PartyCandidateVotes%
DemocraticBen Cardin 257,545 43.67
DemocraticKweisi Mfume238,95740.52
DemocraticJosh Rales30,7375.21
DemocraticDennis F. Rasmussen10,9971.86
DemocraticMike Schaefer7,7731.32
DemocraticAllan Lichtman6,9191.17
DemocraticTheresa C. Scaldaferri5,0810.86
DemocraticJames H. Hutchinson4,9490.84
DemocraticDavid Dickerson3,9500.67
DemocraticA. Robert Kaufman3,9080.66
DemocraticAnthony Jaworski3,4860.59
DemocraticThomas McCaskill3,4590.59
DemocraticGeorge T. English2,3050.39
DemocraticBob Robinson2,2080.37
DemocraticLih Young2,0390.35
DemocraticBlaine Taylor1,8480.31
DemocraticJoseph Werner1,8320.31
DemocraticCharles Ulysses Smith1,7020.29
Total votes589,695 100
Maryland United States Senate general election results, 2006[90]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
DemocraticBen Cardin 965,477 54.21 -9.0
RepublicanMichael Steele787,18244.19+7.5
GreenKevin Zeese27,5641.55n/a
Write-ins9160.050
Majority178,295100.00
Turnout1,781,139
Democratic holdSwing
United States Senate primary election in Maryland, 2012[91][92][93]
PartyCandidateVotes%
DemocraticBen Cardin (incumbent) 240,704 74.2
DemocraticC. Anthony Muse50,80715.7
DemocraticChris Garner9,2742.9
DemocraticRaymond Levi Blagmon5,9091.8
DemocraticJ. P. Cusick4,7781.5
DemocraticBlaine Taylor4,3761.3
DemocraticLih Young3,9931.2
DemocraticRalph Jaffe3,3131.0
DemocraticEd Tinus1,0640.3
Total votes324,218 100
United States Senate general election in Maryland, 2012[1]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
DemocraticBen Cardin (incumbent) 1,474,028 55.98% +1.77%
RepublicanDan Bongino693,29126.33%-17.86%
IndependentRob Sobhani430,93416.37%N/A
LibertarianDean Ahmad32,2521.22%N/A
n/aWrite-ins2,7290.10%+0.05%
Total votes2,633,234 100.0% N/A
Democratic hold
United States Senate primary election in Maryland, 2018[94]
PartyCandidateVotes%
DemocraticBen Cardin (incumbent) 447,441 79.24%
DemocraticChelsea Manning34,6116.13%
DemocraticJerome Segal20,0273.55%
DemocraticDebbie Wilson18,9533.36%
DemocraticMarcia H. Morgan16,0472.84%
DemocraticLih Young9,8741.75%
DemocraticRichard Vaughn9,4801.68%
DemocraticErik Jetmir8,2591.46%
Total votes564,692 100%
United States Senate general election in Maryland, 2018[95]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
DemocraticBen Cardin (incumbent) 1,491,614 64.86% +8.88%
RepublicanTony Campbell697,01730.31%+3.98%
IndependentNeal Simon85,9643.74%N/A
LibertarianArvin Vohra22,9431.00%-0.22%
Write-in2,3510.10%N/A
Total votes2,299,889 100% N/A
Democratic hold

Notes and references

Notes

References

  1. ^ a b c “2012 General Election Results”. elections.maryland.gov. Maryland State Board of Elections. November 28, 2012. Retrieved January 16, 2018.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h Official Congressional Directory (114th Congress, 2015–2016 ed.). Washington, D.C.: United States Government Publishing Office. 2016. p. 123. ISBN 9780160929960. OCLC 951612101 – via Google Books.
  3. ^ a b c “About Ben Cardin”. Ben Cardin for Senate. Archived from the original on February 8, 2009.
  4. ^ “Meyer Melvin Cardin, MSA SC 3520-14430”. Archives of Maryland (Biographical Series). August 1, 2005. Retrieved August 23, 2018.
  5. ^ Rasmussen, Frederick N. (July 12, 2005). “Meyer M. Cardin, 97, congressman’s father, served as city judge”. The Baltimore Sun.
  6. ^ a b c d e “Senator Benjamin L. Cardin : Maryland”. Cardin.senate.gov. Archived from the original on August 28, 2010. Retrieved August 23, 2018.
  7. ^ “List of Individuals Impeached by the House of Representatives”. United States House of Representatives. Archived from the original on December 18, 2019. Retrieved January 15, 2020.
  8. ^ “Senator Benjamin L. Cardin : Maryland”. Cardin.senate.gov. Archived from the original on April 25, 2007. In 2002, as a member of the House, he voted against giving the President the authority to go to war in Iraq.
  9. ^ a b “Official 2006 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for U.S. Senator”. elections.maryland.gov. Maryland State Board of Elections. Retrieved November 13, 2016.
  10. ^ “2006 Elections”. You Decide 2006. Fox News. February 20, 2007. Archived from the original on February 21, 2007.
  11. ^ Barker, Jeff (May 1, 2023). “Longtime Maryland U.S. Sen. Ben Cardin won’t seek re-election, creating rare Senate vacancy”. The Baltimore Sun. Retrieved May 1, 2023.
  12. ^ Barker, Jeff (January 6, 2021). “Democratic members of Maryland congressional delegation shelter in secure locations, condemn pro-Trump ‘crazy mob’ storming of Capitol”. The Baltimore Sun. Retrieved January 11, 2021.
  13. ^ Condon, Christine (January 6, 2021). “Here’s what Maryland’s congressional delegation is saying as Trump supporters storm Capitol”. Capital Gazette. Retrieved January 11, 2021.
  14. ^ Felice, Selene San; DuBose, Brooks; Ohl, Danielle; Sanchez, Olivia; Mongilio, Heather; Price, Lilly (January 6, 2021). “From Washington to Annapolis, dismay, anger and disbelief follow insurrection on Capitol Hill”. Capital Gazette. Retrieved January 11, 2021.
  15. ^ Wright, Morgan; Doiron, Sarah (January 7, 2021). ‘This president is unhinged’: Lawmakers call for Trump’s removal from office after DC violence”. CBS 42. Retrieved January 11, 2021.
  16. ^ Cassie, Ron (January 8, 2021). “MD Dem. Leaders Seek President’s Removal; Hogan Says US is “Better Off” Without Trump”. Baltimore Magazine. Retrieved January 11, 2021.
  17. ^ “U.S. Senate: Committee Assignments of the 118th Congress”. www.senate.gov. Retrieved May 24, 2023.
  18. ^ Zaslav, Ali; Robertson, Nicky; Barrett, Ted; Kashiwagi, Sydney (April 18, 2023). “GOP blocks Democratic effort to replace Feinstein on Judiciary panel | CNN Politics”. CNN. Retrieved May 3, 2023.
  19. ^ a b Bennett, John T. (April 16, 2015). “Thrust Into Iran Bill Talks, Cardin Delivers”. Congress. DefenseNews. Sightline Media Group. Retrieved August 24, 2018.
  20. ^ “Portman and Durbin Launch Senate Ukraine Caucus”. Rob Portman – Newsroom (Press release). February 9, 2015. Archived from the original on February 11, 2015. Retrieved February 11, 2015.
  21. ^ “Congressional Coalition on Adoption Institute”.
  22. ^ “Ben Cardin, US Senator for Maryland”. cardin.senate.gov. Archived from the original on March 28, 2007.
  23. ^ About CSCE: Commissioners“. Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe. Retrieved December 29, 2016.
  24. ^ “Board of Visitors”. University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law. 2016. Archived from the original on December 30, 2016. Retrieved December 29, 2016.
  25. ^ “Klaus Iohannis a decorat opt congresmani americani cu Ordinul Steaua României în grad de Comandor”. Adevărul (in Romanian). Bucharest, Romania. June 9, 2017. Retrieved April 29, 2018.
  26. ^ Peia, Florentina; Iacob, Simona (June 9, 2017). Purcarea, Vicentiu; Pandea, Razvan-Adrian (eds.). “President Iohannis and U.S. congressmen discuss Romania’s inclusion in Visa Waiver programme”. Bucharest, Romania. Agerpres. Archived from the original on February 10, 2018. Retrieved April 29, 2018.
  27. ^ “Cardin, Sarbanes get high marks for Obama support; Mikulski’s attendance slips”. The Baltimore Sun.
  28. ^ “2013 Vote Ratings: The 15 Most Liberal Senators”. National Journal. Archived from the original on February 9, 2014. Ballotpedia offers an explanation of the ratings, with a full list of the 2013 ratings of the Senate and House: [1].
  29. ^ “Lawmakers”. ACU Ratings. American Conservative Union.[permanent dead link]
  30. ^ “Ben Cardin’s Ratings and Endorsements”. Vote Smart. Retrieved November 17, 2023.
  31. ^ “Menendez, Booker Join Call for Investigation at USDA amid Reports of Scientific Data Suppression”. InsiderNJ. June 26, 2019.
  32. ^ Linn, Leticia (November 3, 2006). “Md. Senate Contenders Differ Over Death Penalty”. Southern Maryland Online.
  33. ^ “Warren, Klobuchar call on FTC to curtail use of non-compete clauses”. The Hill. March 20, 2019.
  34. ^ “USPSA” (PDF). Public Service Academy. Archived from the original (PDF) on December 30, 2008.
  35. ^ a b Quinlan, Paul (July 1, 2011). “Sen. Cardin Hopes to Bridge Divide Over Water”. The New York Times. Retrieved October 31, 2014.
  36. ^ “Merkley resolution urges quick climate change action”. KTVZ. November 27, 2018. Archived from the original on February 7, 2019. Retrieved February 6, 2019.
  37. ^ Green, Miranda (March 12, 2019). “Democrats offer legislation to counter White House climate science council”. The Hill.
  38. ^ Thomsen, Jacqueline (October 11, 2018). “Bipartisan bill would block foreign adversaries from owning US election vendors”. The Hill. Retrieved October 11, 2018.
  39. ^ Fleischer, Jodie; Leslie, Katie; Piper, Jeff (October 11, 2018). “Measure Seeks to Prevent Foreign Ownership of US Elections Firms After Russian Invests in Maryland Elections Vendor”. NBC Washington. Archived from the original on October 12, 2018. Retrieved October 12, 2018.
  40. ^ “In Congress”. Equal Rights Amendment. Retrieved August 1, 2021.
  41. ^ “Your Freedom is Under Attack! Vote On or Before November 6th!”. nrapvf.org. NRA-PVF. Archived from the original on August 16, 2023. Retrieved August 16, 2023. Campbell’s opponent, Senator Ben Cardin, has received an “F” rating from the NRA.
  42. ^ “The Voter’s Self Defense System”. Vote Smart. Retrieved October 4, 2017.
  43. ^ “Benjamin Cardin on Gun Control”. www.ontheissues.org. Retrieved March 21, 2019.
  44. ^ Fritze, John. “Cardin, Mikulski weigh in on Senate guns filibuster”. The Baltimore Sun. Archived from the original on October 5, 2017. Retrieved October 4, 2017.
  45. ^ Zengerle, Patricia (2016). “Exclusive: U.S. stopped Philippines rifle sale that senator opposed – sources”. Reuters. Retrieved October 4, 2017.
  46. ^ Cardin, Ben [@SenatorCardin] (October 2, 2017). “We need to stop the carnage. More talk and prayers will not save lives. Only action and real changes in our laws can” (Tweet). Retrieved October 4, 2017 – via Twitter.
  47. ^ Carney, Jordain (October 2, 2017). “Dem senator pitches ideas for gun control after shooting”. The Hill. Retrieved October 4, 2017.
  48. ^ Seitz-Wald, Alex; Sarlin, Benjy (October 4, 2017). “Bump stocks” for rapid fire are legal. Senators ask why”. NBC News. Retrieved October 4, 2017.
  49. ^ “Sen. Susan Collins joins effort to honor fallen journalists”. Penobscot Bay Pilot. July 9, 2019.
  50. ^ “Sen. Ben Cardin (D)”. National Journal Almanac. Retrieved August 15, 2014.
  51. ^ Baldwin, Tammy (August 1, 2019). “U.S. Senator Tammy Baldwin Requests Data from Trump Administration on Consequences of Texas V. United States Prevailing”. Urban Milwaukee (Press release).
  52. ^ Baldwin, Tammy (October 23, 2019). “U.S. Senator Tammy Baldwin Working to Extend Long Term Funding for Community Health Centers”. Urban Milwaukee (Press release).
  53. ^ “Wyden, Merkley urge more affordable housing funds”. KTVZ. April 16, 2019. Archived from the original on April 18, 2019. Retrieved April 17, 2019.
  54. ^ “Overview”. Campaign for a UN Parliamentary Assembly. Archived from the original on August 29, 2017. Retrieved October 23, 2019.
  55. ^ “Benjamin Cardin – Israel”. The Political Guide. March 27, 2012. Archived from the original on December 30, 2016. Retrieved December 29, 2016.
  56. ^ Kontorovich, Eugene (July 27, 2017). “Israel anti-boycott bill does not violate free speech”. The Washington Post. Retrieved August 31, 2017.
  57. ^ Greenwald, Glenn; Grim, Ryan (July 19, 2017). “U.S. Lawmakers Seek to Criminally Outlaw Support for Boycott Campaign Against Israel”. The Intercept.
  58. ^ Chotiner, Isaac (November 22, 2023). “Should U.S. Aid to Israel Be Contingent on Human Rights?”. The New Yorker.
  59. ^ “Final Vote Results for Roll Call 541”. Office of the Clerk, U.S. House of Representatives. Clerk of the United States House of Representatives.
  60. ^ Wicker, Roger (November 13, 2014). “Wicker Joins Bill to Support Hong Kong’s Freedom and Democracy”. U.S. Senator Roger Wicker (Press release). Retrieved July 22, 2016.
  61. ^ S.2922 – Hong Kong Human Rights and Democracy Act, Congress.gov, November 13, 2014
  62. ^ H.R.5696 – Hong Kong Human Rights and Democracy Act, Congress.gov, November 13, 2014
  63. ^ H.R.1159 – Hong Kong Human Rights and Democracy Act, Congress.gov, February 27, 2015
  64. ^ Crovitz, L. Gordon (December 14, 2014). “China ‘Voids’ Hong Kong Rights: Beijing abrogates the 1984 treaty it signed with Britain to guarantee the city’s autonomy”. The Wall Street Journal. Retrieved July 22, 2016.
  65. ^ “A Useful Hong Kong Rebuke: China’s betrayal of its promises becomes a U.S. political issue”. The Wall Street Journal. January 30, 2015. Retrieved July 22, 2016.
  66. ^ “U.S. Senate: U.S. Senate Roll Call Votes 115th Congress – 1st Session”. www.senate.gov. July 27, 2017.
  67. ^ Tamkin, Emily (October 11, 2017). “Leading lawmakers wonder why Trump Is dragging feet on Russia sanctions”. Chicago Tribune. Archived from the original on July 25, 2018. Retrieved June 28, 2019.
  68. ^ Hussein, Fatima (October 22, 2017). “Sen. Todd Young urges action to end Muslim genocide in Myanmar”. IndyStar.
  69. ^ “Chairs Lead Bipartisan Letter Urging Administration to Sanction Chinese Officials Complicit in Xinjiang Abuses”. www.cecc.gov. Congressional-Executive Commission on China (CECC).
  70. ^ Bodeen, Christopher (August 30, 2018). “China rejects US lawmakers’ sanctions call over Muslim camps”. Associated Press.
  71. ^ “Helsinki Commission Urges Turkish President to Lift State of Emergency”. www.csce.gov. Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe. October 17, 2017.
  72. ^ Frazin, Rachel (April 4, 2019). “More than 30 Senate Dems ask Trump to reconsider Central American aid cuts”. The Hill.
  73. ^ Thompson, Adam (September 27, 2023). “U.S. Senator Ben Cardin accepts role as chair of Senate Foreign Relations Committee”. CBS Baltimore. Retrieved January 17, 2024.
  74. ^ Rod, Marc (January 16, 2024). “MAHSA Act, a bipartisan Iran sanctions bill, likely dead in the Senate”. Jewish Insider. Retrieved January 17, 2024.
  75. ^ “Final Vote Results for Roll Call 239”. Office of the Clerk, U.S. House of Representatives. Clerk of the United States House of Representatives.
  76. ^ “Text of S. 3804 (111th): Combating Online Infringement and Counterfeits Act (Reported by Senate Committee version) – GovTrack.us”. GovTrack.us. Retrieved May 5, 2017.
  77. ^ a b c “Are You Guys Just Incompetent, Or What?”. CNBC. December 20, 2012.
  78. ^ “What is the Progressive Consumption Tax? | Progressive Consumption Tax | U.S. Senator Ben Cardin of Maryland”. Archived from the original on February 13, 2022. Retrieved April 20, 2022.
  79. ^ “Pandora Papers caps off 2021 with consequences felt around the globe – ICIJ”. December 21, 2021. Retrieved June 2, 2022.
  80. ^ “Cardin bill angers whistleblower advocates”. The Baltimore Sun. November 24, 2011.
  81. ^ Cortellessa, Eric (January 5, 2017). “Bipartisan group of senators call for repealing UN resolution on Israel”. The Times of Israel.
  82. ^ “In US Congress, robust backing for Trump’s Jerusalem move”. The Times of Israel. December 6, 2017.
  83. ^ Shakir, Omar (December 18, 2018). “Don’t Punish US Companies That Help End Abuses in the West Bank”. Human Rights Watch.
  84. ^ Grim, Ryan; Emmons, Alex (December 4, 2018). “Senators Working to Slip Israel Anti-Boycott Law Through in Lame Duck”. The Intercept. Retrieved January 19, 2019.
  85. ^ Linn, Leticia (November 3, 2006). “Candidate Profile: U.S. Senate: Ben Cardin (D)”. Southern Maryland Online. Archived from the original on November 8, 2011. Retrieved March 18, 2007.
  86. ^ “Death record – Michael A Cardin”. Archived from the original on April 10, 2013. Retrieved March 23, 2013.
  87. ^ “Redirecting to Google Groups”. groups.google.com. Retrieved January 10, 2022.
  88. ^ Folkenflik, David (March 25, 1998). “Michael Cardin, 30, lawyer, son of Rep. Cardin”. The Baltimore Sun. Archived from the original on June 21, 2021.
  89. ^ Desmon, Stephanie (March 18, 2003). “Two famous-name freshmen begin to carve own niche in Md. House”. The Baltimore Sun. Retrieved July 18, 2020.
  90. ^ “Official 2006 Gubernatorial General Election results for U.S. Senator”. elections.maryland.gov. Maryland State Board of Elections. December 19, 2006. Retrieved January 13, 2010.
  91. ^ Fritze, John (April 3, 2012). “Ben Cardin wins Senate primary”. The Baltimore Sun. Archived from the original on April 29, 2013. Retrieved April 3, 2012.
  92. ^ “Ex-agent Bongino wins Republican Senate primary; will face Sen. Benjamin Cardin in November”. The Washington Post. April 4, 2012. Archived from the original on April 5, 2012. Retrieved April 4, 2012.
  93. ^ “Official 2012 Presidential Primary Election results for U.S. Senator”. elections.maryland.gov. Maryland State Board of Elections. May 2, 2012. Retrieved May 26, 2012.
  94. ^ “2018 Maryland primary election results”. elections.maryland.gov. Maryland State Board of Elections. July 31, 2018. Retrieved June 12, 2019.
  95. ^ “2018 Election Results”. elections.maryland.gov. Maryland State Board of Elections.

See also

Further reading

External links

Maryland House of Delegates
Preceded by

Member of the Maryland House of Delegates
from the 42nd district

1967–1987
Succeeded by

Political offices
Preceded by

Speaker of the Maryland House of Delegates
1979–1987
Succeeded by

U.S. House of Representatives
Preceded by

Member of the U.S. House of Representatives
from Maryland’s 3rd congressional district

1987–2007
Succeeded by

Party political offices
Preceded by

Democratic nominee for U.S. Senator from Maryland
(Class 1)

2006, 2012, 2018
Succeeded by

U.S. Senate
Preceded by

Paul Sarbanes
U.S. Senator (Class 1) from Maryland
2007–present
Served alongside: Barbara Mikulski, Chris Van Hollen
Incumbent
Preceded by

Chair of the Joint Helsinki Commission
2009–2011
Succeeded by

Preceded by

Chris Smith
Chair of the Joint Helsinki Commission
2013–2015
Preceded by

Ranking Member of the Senate Small Business Committee
2015
Succeeded by

Preceded by

Ranking Member of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee
2015–2018
Succeeded by

Bob Menendez
Preceded by

Ranking Member of the Senate Small Business Committee
2018–2021
Succeeded by

Preceded by

Marco Rubio
Chair of the Senate Small Business Committee
2021–2023
Succeeded by

Preceded by

Chair of the Joint Helsinki Commission
2021–2023
Succeeded by

Preceded by

Chair of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee
2023–present
Incumbent
U.S. order of precedence (ceremonial)
Preceded by

Order of precedence of the United States
as United States Senator
Succeeded by

Preceded by

United States senators by seniority
18th
Succeeded by


X

Ben Cardin – MD

Current Position: US Senator
Affiliation: Democrat
Former Positions: US Representative from 1987 – 2007; State Delegate from 1967 – 1987; Attorney from 1967 – 1978
2024: Not Running for another term

Featured Quote: 
Raising the debt ceiling will allow us to pay for what we’ve already spent, our bills – trillions under the previous administration. It’s like paying off our credit card. Default would be catastrophic for our economy. #fullfaithandcredit

Senator Ben Cardin on Passing the Freedom to Vote Act
Sept. 24, 2021

OnAir Post: Ben Cardin – MD

Chris Van Hollen – MD

Current Position: US Senator
Affiliation: Democrat
Former Positions: US Representative District 8 from 2003 – 2017; State Senator from 1995 – 2003; Lawyer from 1990 – 2003
Other Positions:  Chair, Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government

In 2007, Van Hollen became the chair of the Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee (DCCC). His father was a Foreign Service officer. Van Hollen worked as a legislative assistant for defense and foreign policy to U.S. Senator Charles Mathias and a legislative advisor for federal affairs to Maryland Governor William Donald Schaefer. He joined the law firm of Arent Fox.

OnAir Post: Chris Van Hollen – MD

Skip to toolbar